Get started25 Cox Road is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 71.4% above the 2016 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
25 Cox Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Cox Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£105,000
+14.8%over 11 years18 April 2005
£91,500
+14.4%over 1 year29 October 2003
£79,950
+29.1%over 2 years3 August 2001
£61,950
+6.9%over 2 years16 July 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RA: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.