Get started31 Eliot Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2019. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 41.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Eliot Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
31 Eliot Croft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 May 2020Most recent
£155,000
+19.2%over 13 years2 March 2007
£130,000
+62.6%over 4 years12 July 2002
£79,950
+37.9%over 3 years4 December 1998
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8DG: £136,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.