Get started38a is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 271.2% above the 2001 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2024
Change of use of part of dwelling (Class C3) to retail unit (Class A1) and first floor extension.
38a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 38a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£461
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Carport to side with first floor extension and single storey rear extension.
17 January 2001Most recent
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NT: £115,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB