Get started80 Beckett Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 44.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
80 Beckett Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 80 Beckett Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£95,000
-3.1%24 February 2023
£98,000
+4.8%over 16 years26 January 2007
£93,500
+37.5%over 2 years26 March 2004
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NT: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.