Get started78 Beckett Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 57.6% above the 2022 sale of £85,000. Sold May 2022 for £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

11 May 2022Most recent
£85,000
-10.5%9 March 2022
£95,000
+11.8%2 December 2021
£85,000
+198.2%over 22 years21 October 1999
£28,500
-16.2%over 4 years26 May 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NT: £115,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.