Get started2 Berold Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 38.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 96 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Berold Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Berold Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
2 Berold Cottages is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £985
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£140,000
-39.1%over 2 years25 January 2019
£230,000
+157.1%over 5 years3 June 2013
£89,450
-38.3%over 5 years6 July 2007
£145,000
+64.8%over 4 years27 June 2003
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NT: £115,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV14 7AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.