Get started29 Beckett Street is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 154.9% above the 2015 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
29 Beckett Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
29 Beckett Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
29 Beckett Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£837
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£82,000
+5.1%over 3 years9 August 2012
£78,000
-1.3%over 8 years1 December 2003
£79,000
+243.5%over 3 years8 December 1999
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NS: £175,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.