Get started23 Beckett Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 417 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 204.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold April 2019 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Beckett Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
23 Beckett Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 23 Beckett Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 7 years16 March 2012
£95,000
+1.1%over 4 years30 May 2007
£94,000
+13.3%over 1 year10 March 2006
£83,000
+95.3%over 6 years26 November 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NS: £175,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV14 7BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.