Get started51 Beckett Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 224.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 51 Beckett Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey side extension
Latest sale on 51 Beckett Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
51 Beckett Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

5 March 2024Most recent
£280,000
+60.0%over 3 years18 December 2020
£175,000
+36.2%over 14 years31 March 2006
£128,500
+22.4%over 1 year25 June 2004
£105,000
+116.5%over 7 years11 April 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NS: £110,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV14 7BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.