Get started27 Beckett Street is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 132.1% above the 2015 sale of £78,000. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
27 Beckett Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
27 Beckett Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 27 Beckett Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£916
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£78,000
+12.2%15 June 2015
£69,500
-20.1%over 4 years2 July 2010
£87,000
+17.6%over 6 years10 February 2004
£74,000
+131.3%over 4 years10 December 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NS: £175,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.