Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 94% above the 2014 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2022
23a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
23a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

8 December 2014Most recent
£67,000
+48.9%over 1 year10 October 2013
£45,000
-45.1%over 6 years27 November 2006
£82,000
+92.9%over 6 years3 December 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7NS: £175,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Field View Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.