Get started42 Broadmeadow Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Broadmeadow Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
42 Broadmeadow Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 42 Broadmeadow Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £1,191
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£175,000
+36.7%over 3 years30 August 2018
£128,000
+21.9%over 11 years23 November 2006
£105,000
+81.0%over 3 years10 January 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6EG: £143,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV14 6JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Stowlawn Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.