Get started16 Broadmeadow Green is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Broadmeadow Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 16 Broadmeadow Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Priestfield (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£143,000
+70.2%over 6 years15 May 2015
£84,000
+23.5%over 9 years24 June 2005
£68,000
+126.7%over 6 years18 December 1998
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 6EG: £155,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV14 6JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Stowlawn Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.