Get started3 Wymering Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV11 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 51.6% above the 2008 sale of £157,000. At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs).
3 Wymering Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 3 Wymering Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 June 2008Most recent
£157,000
+161.7%over 9 years30 April 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV11 2PH: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV11 2NG
Closest school
0.5 km
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB