Get started32 Princess Way is an end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £161,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Princess Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Princess Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2022Most recent
£161,000
+89.4%over 5 years20 June 2016
£85,000
-12.4%over 10 years9 December 2005
£97,000
+185.3%over 6 years30 July 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YG: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.