Get started23 Jasmine Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8XU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 204% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 23 Jasmine Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
23 Jasmine Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

10 April 2025Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 1 year11 August 2023
£245,000
+88.5%over 8 years12 June 2015
£130,000
+116.7%over 19 years29 September 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8XU: £165,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.