Get started24 Queen Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Moxley, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 79.2% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
24 Queen Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
Installing GRP Portico with two pillars over my front door
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 24 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,251
Street avg £935
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

2 February 2016Most recent
£130,000
+170.8%over 19 years30 April 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8RG: £115,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.5 km
Moorcroft Wood Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB