Get started38 Queen Street is an end-of-terrace house in Moxley, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 30.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Queen Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 6 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 38 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £885
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£115,000
+35.3%over 1 year25 March 2020
£85,000
+13.3%30 January 2020
£75,000
+5.6%over 4 years30 July 2015
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8RG: £116,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Moorcroft Wood Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.