Get started46 Addenbrooke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 34.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Addenbrooke Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 46 Addenbrooke Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,118
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2021Most recent
£130,500
+81.3%over 8 years31 May 2013
£72,000
+260.0%over 16 years24 July 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8HQ: £105,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.