Get started24 Addenbrooke Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £173,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 24 Addenbrooke Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
24 Addenbrooke Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,116
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£173,500
+11.9%over 1 year29 September 2023
£155,000
+46.2%over 5 years29 June 2018
£106,000
+86.0%over 13 years22 March 2005
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8HQ: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.