Get started7 Tame Crossing is a four-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1502 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 41.8% above the 2007 sale price.
7 Tame Crossing's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,446
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Tame Crossing lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

26 October 2007Most recent
£238,446
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DT: £131,100 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB