Get started47 Tame Crossing is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 47 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Tame Crossing has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 17 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 47 Tame Crossing stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£137,000
+33.0%over 4 years12 February 2021
£103,000
+32.1%over 4 years27 January 2017
£78,000
+0.6%over 2 years15 August 2014
£77,500
+0.6%over 3 years12 April 2011
£77,000
-8.3%over 1 year12 June 2009
£84,000
-20.0%over 1 year11 April 2008
£105,000
-7.9%31 October 2007
£113,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DT: £124,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WS10 0QF
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.