Get startedChelston House is a three-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 118 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 31 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £326,000.
Chelston House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Chelston House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Chelston House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 0DB: £149,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WS10 0SS
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB