Get started3 Berkley Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 8TX). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 288 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 19.8% above the 2017 sale price.
3 Berkley Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
3 Berkley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Berkley Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2017Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8TX: £325,000 (2024–2018).
9 Berkley Gardens Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Dec 2024
1 Berkley Gardens Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jun 2020
6 Berkley Gardens Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Oct 2019
2 Berkley Gardens Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Sept 2018
5 Berkley Gardens Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WR3 8TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB