Get started2 Mount Pleasant is a detached house in Hindlip, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £660,250 in June 2023.
2 Mount Pleasant has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two-storey side/rear extension. Alterations to front to form new entrance & canopy.
2 Mount Pleasant has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£660,250
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Halfway House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey front and rear extensions, external alterations including access ramp, realignment of retaining wall and extension to patio.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2023Most recent
£660,250
+88.6%over 3 years23 October 2019
£350,000
+126.5%over 23 years9 February 1996
£154,500
WR3 8AJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Hindlip CofE First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell