Get started42 Mayfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1192 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 51% above the 2014 sale of £178,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Mayfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
42 Mayfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 17 years.
£178,200
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 17 years.
42 Mayfield Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

10 November 2014Most recent
£178,200
+19.6%over 3 years5 April 2011
£149,000
+56.8%over 11 months30 April 2010
£95,000
+126.5%over 10 years17 September 1999
£41,950
+39.8%over 2 years4 July 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NT: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8NX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.