Get started22 Mayfield Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 35% above the 2025 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £202,950 in March 2025. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Mayfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the continuous use of the property as a House of Multiple Occupation (use class C4) for more than ten years.
22 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£202,950
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 22 Mayfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£202,950
+69.1%over 22 years25 November 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NT: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WR3 8BF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB