Get started30 Mayfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
30 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Mayfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 3 years21 March 2014
£155,000
+16.5%over 8 years6 October 2005
£133,000
+48.6%over 3 years5 April 2002
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NT: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 8RT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.