Get started2a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 343.4% above the 1998 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2023
2a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 1 year.
£41,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 January 1998Most recent
£41,500
+12.3%over 1 year13 December 1996
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NT: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WR3 8BD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB