Get started8 Belmont Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 27.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
8 Belmont Lodge is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2016Most recent
£106,000
+6.0%over 11 years12 August 2004
£100,000
+96.1%over 3 years30 April 2001
£51,000
+26.1%over 1 year20 August 1999
£40,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NS: £176,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WR3 8NS
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.