Get started11 Mayfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £176,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Mayfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 11 Mayfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2024Most recent
£176,000
+17.3%over 16 years17 August 2007
£150,000
+119.0%over 5 years5 December 2001
£68,500
+80.3%over 6 years13 October 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NS: £133,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WR3 8BD
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.