Get startedBurbury House is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Burbury House, where floor areas span 31–54 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £125,000.
Burbury House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Price for Burbury House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Burbury House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

20 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
21 May 2007
£124,950
+42.8%over 1 year19 May 2006
£87,500
+2.9%over 3 years4 April 2003
£85,000
+198.2%over 6 years26 April 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NS: £176,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WR3 8HY
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.