Get started7 Albany Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 47.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Albany Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 17 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£149,000
+6.4%over 5 years2 May 2008
£140,000
+40.0%over 4 years26 March 2004
£100,000
+251.5%over 7 years30 August 1996
£28,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollymount School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.