Get started5 Albany Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Albany Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 5 Albany Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 2 years19 November 2021
£215,000
+19.4%over 4 years19 September 2017
£180,000
+51.3%over 1 year7 December 2015
£119,000
+209.3%over 19 years15 March 1996
£38,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollymount School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.