Get started26 Albany Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Albany Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 28 years.
26 Albany Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£255,000
+34.2%over 4 years4 May 2018
£190,000
+35.7%over 6 years30 September 2011
£140,000
+423.4%over 16 years21 February 1995
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollymount School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.