Get started20 Albany Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 34.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Albany Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 20 Albany Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£145,000
+5.5%over 3 years17 August 2017
£137,500
+129.2%over 16 years27 July 2001
£60,000
+36.4%over 3 years26 September 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EY: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 8BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollymount School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.