Get started2 Barbourne Bank is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Barbourne Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Barbourne Bank has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Application for a non material amendment to planning approval 22/01022/HP. Amendment relates to the fenestration on the south elevation. French doors replaced with 2 windows, and kitchen window.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Barbourne Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wentworth Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey
New single storey wrap around extension, replacing conservatory. New garage to the front of the house, including new home office above. Replacement garage/store to front. Minor alterations to other elevations including new front door and surround, relocation of rear door onto external deck, and a new dormer window at second floor.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 March 2021Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8AJ: £148,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WR3 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB