Get started23 Turrall Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 11th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–267 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £137,400 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
23 Turrall Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Turrall Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£137,400
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 23 Turrall Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wentworth Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£137,400
+111.4%over 23 years28 June 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8AJ: £148,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WR3 8QX
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB