Get started22 Morton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Morton Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, including single storey front wrap-around, and squaring off of front bay
22 Morton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
22 Morton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2019Most recent
£280,000
+60.0%over 7 years23 March 2012
£175,000
+2.9%over 3 years5 January 2009
£170,000
+123.7%over 9 years17 November 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7UB: £670,000 (2025–2021).
26 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Oct 2025
27 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2023
32 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2022
31a Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jun 2021
28 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WR3 7TJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.