Get started27 Morton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed roof extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 27 Morton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Single storey front/side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2023Most recent
£355,000
+16.0%over 4 years19 July 2019
£306,000
+82.1%over 10 years31 October 2008
£168,000
+3.4%over 3 years11 November 2004
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7UB: £670,000 (2025–2020).
26 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Oct 2025
32 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Aug 2022
31a Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Jun 2021
28 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Nov 2020
1 Morton Road Fernhill Heath Worcester
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WR3 7TJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.