Get started31a is a five-bedroom detached house in Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 31a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7UB: £377,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB