Get started4 Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bevere, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 38.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 145 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (186 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
4 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
4 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 4 Green Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£420,000
+130.1%over 16 years27 November 1998
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7QF: £470,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WR3 7HY
Green Lane Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB