Get startedFlat 6 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 47 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Across 2004–2023, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Worcester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 6's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 19 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Flat 6 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wentworth Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£123,000
+7.0%over 1 year1 April 2022
£115,000
+5.5%over 2 years16 December 2019
£109,000
-7.6%over 15 years30 November 2004
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LG: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WR3 7AT
Closest school
0.4 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.