Get started5 Sundew Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 60.8% above the 2004 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2023
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 3 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 3 years.
5 Sundew Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£249,950
+51.5%over 3 years30 May 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LF: £465,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WR3 7TN
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB