Get started9 Sundew Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £492,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
9 Sundew Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 July 2025Most recent
£492,000
+8.1%over 1 year21 March 2024
£455,000
+24.7%over 7 years17 August 2016
£365,000
+92.1%over 15 years31 May 2001
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LF: £450,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.