Get started3 Sundew Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold February 2024 for £602,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Sundew Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Sundew Close has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Latest sale on 3 Sundew Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 23 years.
£602,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 3 Sundew Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Removal of Doric columns to front portico and replacement with structural timber posts and beams; replacement single storey rear conservatory, with internal remodelling not in accordance with condition 3 (materials to now match existing) of planning permission W/16/00420/PP.
Removal of Doric columns to front portico and replacement with structural timber posts and beams; replacement single storey rear conservatory; with internal remodeling
12 February 2024Most recent
£602,000
+33.8%over 8 years12 February 2016
£450,000
-7.1%over 8 years21 January 2008
£484,500
+56.3%over 6 years2 May 2001
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LF: £455,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.9 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home