Get started17 Dorothy Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 57.3% above the 2013 sale of £215,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
17 Dorothy Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
17 Dorothy Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 10 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 10 years.
17 Dorothy Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2013Most recent
£215,500
+10.5%over 4 years5 February 2009
£195,000
+6.6%over 5 years6 June 2003
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DD: £312,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WR3 7QN
Old Northwick Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.