Get started43 Dorothy Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 158.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
43 Dorothy Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,020
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£295,000
+20.4%over 6 years24 November 2017
£245,000
+19.5%over 2 years20 May 2015
£205,000
+2.5%over 5 years23 April 2010
£200,000
+158.1%over 9 years8 December 2000
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DD: £312,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7QN
Old Northwick Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.