Get started13 Dorothy Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Dorothy Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension, to provide larger kitchen, utility and downstairs wc space.
Latest sale on 13 Dorothy Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 13 Dorothy Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
26 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
+12.9%over 1 year12 April 2021
£310,000
+10.7%over 2 years1 May 2018
£280,000
+28.4%over 11 years12 January 2007
£218,000
+48.3%over 1 year17 February 2005
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7DD: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WR3 7QN
Old Northwick Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.