Get started15 Briar Grove is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 100.1% above the 2004 sale of £66,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
15 Briar Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 15 Briar Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£847
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2004Most recent
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5QZ: £131,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN7 5QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB